Mission and Data Protection Policy

Mission and Data Protection Policy

CLICK HERE to subscribe to ICCS Newsletter.

 

The Italian Chamber of Commerce is a non-profit association recognized by the Italian Government and member of Assocamerestero, apex body of over 70 Italian Chambers abroad.

The Chamber aims to strengthen bilateral relations between Italy and Singapore in collaboration with strategic partners from the two Countries.

The Italian Chamber of Commerce in Singapore is geared to provide a wide range of business services tailored to the requirements of its members, as well as Italian and Singaporean companies. Thanks to strategic partnerships with Institutions, Chambers of Commerce and Agencies in the ASEAN region, the Chamber is a springboard for business in South-East Asia beyond Singapore.

 

Data Protection Policy

The purpose of this document (“Data Protection Policy”) is to inform you on how the Italian Chamber of Commerce in Singapore manages Personal Data which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect and use your Personal Data.

The Data Protection Policy supplements but does not replace any other consents you may have previously provided to ICCS in respect of your Personal Data (e.g. the Membership form that members sign when joining the ICCS).

ICCS may from time to time update the Data Protection Policy to ensure that the Data Protection Policy is consistent with our future developments and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on this page.

1.  Personal Data

In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

2. Collection of Personal Data

We collect Personal Data in the following ways:

(a) when you submit an application form to join the ICCS;

(b) when you attend an ICCS event and you give us your Business Card

You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you information regarding our events and activities.

3. Purposes for the Collection and Use of Your Personal Data

ICCS collects and uses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(a) to keep you updated about ICCS activities such us networking events, seminars, upcoming delegations by email blast or phone call;

(b) to keep you in the loop with all the changes within the Chamber (e.g. the new board of Directors) by email blast;

 

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

ICCS protects your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above.

6. Contacting Us – Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

If you:

(a) have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;  
(b) would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or
(c) would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact ICCS as follows:
Email:singapore@italchamber.org.sg
Write to:   Italian Chamber of Commerce in Singapore 
70 Anson Road I #22-02 Hub Synergy Point I Singapore 079905
Tel: (65) 6223 0356 I Fax: (65) 6223 0357

Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a referrer), you should contact that organisation or individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to ICCS on your behalf.


7.  Governing Law

This Data Protection Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

For more info go to http://www.pdpc.gov.sg/personal-data-protection-act

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Vestibulum sagittis vulputate hendrerit. Vivamus rutrum, felis sed tempor rhoncus, nisl libero tincidunt odio, vitae aliquam nunc nisi ac ipsum. Vivamus libero leo, tincidunt quis ante non, fringilla molestie nunc. In auctor eget diam sit amet rhoncus. Aenean et mauris vel erat varius auctor eget et mi. Interdum et malesuada fames ac ante ipsum primis in faucibus. Ut tincidunt est sed laoreet dapibus. In et magna arcu. Nunc luctus felis ornare mi accumsan, a luctus quam tempus. - See more at: http://www.iccs.opposite-logic.com/page/home/#1
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Vestibulum sagittis vulputate hendrerit. Vivamus rutrum, felis sed tempor rhoncus, nisl libero tincidunt odio, vitae aliquam nunc nisi ac ipsum. Vivamus libero leo, tincidunt quis ante non, fringilla molestie nunc. In auctor eget diam sit amet rhoncus. Aenean et mauris vel erat varius auctor eget et mi. Interdum et malesuada fames ac ante ipsum primis in faucibus. Ut tincidunt est sed laoreet dapibus. In et magna arcu. Nunc luctus felis ornare mi accumsan, a luctus quam tempus. - See more at: http://www.iccs.opposite-logic.com/page/home/#1
july

    Highlights

    Registration Form

    To download the members directory you have to register using this form.









    All fields are mandatory.